Aurex Privacy Notice

Introduction

In compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”), this Privacy Notice applies to all Personal Information that Aurex Constructors and other subsidiary or affiliated companies of Aurex Constructors (referred to throughout as “Aurex Constructors”) and any websites or equivalent internet resources may generally collect, process and store about you.

By providing your Personal Information to Aurex Constructors, you expressly acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice is published on all Aurex Constructors websites to ensure it is readily available to all individuals at any point. Aurex Constructors reserves the right to amend the Privacy notice from time to time where reasonable to ensure it continues to accurately reflect the way in which we process Personal Information. Any updates or changes to the Privacy Notice will be published on the Aurex Constructors website and highlighted at the end of this document.

The privacy and security of the Personal Information collected from you is a priority to Aurex Constructors. It is also important to us that you understand how we handle this data.

Aurex Constructors’ Data Privacy Principles

Data Privacy is built into everything we do. To this end, Aurex Constructors takes responsibility for the Personal Data that we collect and process. As such:

  1. Personal Data is collected and processed fairly, lawfully, transparently and in accordance with our Code of Conduct and Data Privacy Compliance Policy Framework.
  2. Processing of Personal Data is always documented and assessed at the outset to ensure there is the minimum privacy risk and impact to individuals.
  3. Personal Data of individuals is always protected, secure and kept confidential.
  4. Personal Data is collected only where necessary for legal, regulatory and business purposes and only used for the purposes it was collected for.
  5. Personal Data is only retained for as long as is necessary to achieve the original processing purpose or to satisfy our legal and regulatory obligations.

This policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

For the purposes of any Data Protection legislation, the Data Controller is Aurex Constructors.

What is the purpose that we process personal information?

We process personal data covered by this Privacy Notice for the following purposes:

Legal BasisExample
Business executionIncluding providing, researching, developing and improving products or services; concluding and executing agreements with Business Customers, Suppliers and Business Partners; recording and settling services, products and materials to and from a Shell company; managing relationships and marketing such as maintaining and promoting contact with existing and prospective customers, account management, customer service, and development, execution and analysis of market surveys and marketing strategies
Organisation and management of the businessIncluding financial management, asset management, mergers, demergers, acquisitions and divestitures, implementation of controls, management reporting, analysis, internal audits and investigations;
Health, safety and securityIncluding protection of an individual’s life or health, occupational health and safety, protection of Shell companies and staff, authentication of individual status and access rights; or
Legal and/or regulatory complianceIncluding compliance with legal or regulatory requirements..

or for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, such as:

  • storing, deleting or anonymising personal data;
  • fraud prevention, audits, investigations, dispute resolution or insurance purposes, litigation
    and defence of claims; or
  • statistical, historical or scientific research.

What are my Data Privacy rights?

We aim to keep information collected and processes as accurate as possible. You can request:

  • Access to your personal data;
  • correction or deletion of the personal data (but only where they are no longer required for a legitimate business purpose);
  • that you no longer receive marketing communications on behalf of the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Partner;
  • that the processing of your personal data is restricted; and/or
  • that you receive personal data that you have provided to Shell, in a structured, digital form to be transmitted to another party, if this is technically feasible.

Further information concerning these rights and their application can be obtained from the Information Officer at info@aurex.africa

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, or to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. To do this, please follow the Promotion of Access to Information procedure we have documented on our website, at the following link: https://www.aurex.africa/.

Why do we process your personal information

The personal data covered by this Privacy Notice are only processed:

  • in order to take steps at the request of an individual prior to entering into a contract;
  • where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which the relevant Shell company/companies is subject to;
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the relevant Shell company/companies, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual/s; or
  • (only if legally required) with the explicit consent of the individual.

In those cases where processing is based on consent, and subject to applicable local law which
provides otherwise, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the
validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Information we may collect from you, and use we may make of it

We will hold and process any personal information which you provide via the site or by submitting emails and/or online forms, for our own internal business purposes, including lawful purposes relating to recruitment where information is sent by you via the recruitment part of the site.

Examples of Personal Data we may collect from you include, but is not limited to:

  • First Name and Surname
  • Contact telephone number(s)
  • Contact email address
  • Home or Office Address
  • Job Title
  • Your Organisation details
  • Professional Qualifications

In addition to the information you submit to us via the site, we may collect information about visits to the site. We collect information on the page browser access. This is used within Aurex Constructors to improve the design and layout of our sites. We gather information on the relative popularity of each page, the average number of pages accessed by visitors, the number of emails sent or files downloaded, and the average time spent on the site. None of this information is linked back to you as an individual. For details of how we use Cookies and any Website Analytics, please see below.

How is your Personal Data kept secure?

Aurex Constructors have implemented appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of Personal Data. We employ organisational and technical security measures, including password protection, encryption, physical locks, etc., to protect Personal Data and to ensure it is processed appropriately, consistently and in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and regulations. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

If you are authorized to have access to the Personal Data of others, it is important that you take appropriate safeguards to protect this Personal Data.

Aurex Constructors monitors Internet traffic to detect access to inappropriate websites or other materials. Aurex Constructors also uses email filters to block spam and computer viruses. It is possible that some legitimate email messages and websites may be blocked or hindered by these filters.

Consequences of not providing your personal information

Personal data gathered by Shell for these processes either directly or indirectly are required in order to:

  • Fulfil legal requirements and/or which is required for entering into a contract with a counter-party and continuing to contract with that counter-party; or
  •  Maintain contact with Business Customers, Suppliers and Business Partners.

Failure to provide us with the information required will negatively affect our ability to communicate with you, or our ability to enter into a contract with a counter-party or continue to contract with a counter-party.

Disclosure of your information

We do not pass on or sell online personal information to third parties. We may however share information within our organisation and in some cases, it will be necessary to pass information to our pension or share administrators. This may include our employees, agents, contractors and sub-contractors. Please note that by sending your personal information to us you are consenting to the processing and transfer of such information in this way.

How long is your Personal Data retained for?

Personal information gathered is retained for the duration of the contractual relationship and no longer than 5 years after (unless there is a regulatory reason to hold it for a longer period of time in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for that purpose)

We retain appropriate records of Personal Data for Regulatory, Legal and Contract administration purposes. We only keep Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purpose or purposes it was collected for. Records are retained for a predefined retention period that may extend beyond a contract with Aurex Constructors. Personal Data is retained to comply with other legal and contractual obligations and requirements such as Health and Safety. Where required, further information concerning our records retention policy can be obtained from the Aurex Constructors Data Protection Officer whose contact details are below.

International transfers of Personal Data

We may transfer Personal Data, for the processing purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, to any other companies within Aurex Constructors or to Third Parties who process data on our behalf under our instruction. Aurex Constructors and relevant Data Processors may operate globally across Europe, the Middle East, Asia Pacific, North America and Africa and may also set up establishments in other regions. We therefore reserve the right to transfer and process Personal Data on a global and worldwide basis in line with our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations.

We will only transfer Personal Data where necessary to operate our business, meet our contractual obligations and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We will endeavour to ensure that such transfers of Personal Data comply with all applicable data privacy laws and regulations and provide appropriate protection for the rights and freedoms conferred on all individuals under such laws. There may, however, be instances where for legal or contractual reasons, we are not permitted to transfer Personal Data outside of certain jurisdictions. Where required, further information concerning overseas transfers of Personal Data can be obtained from the Aurex Constructors Data Protection Officer whose contact details are below.

Interacting with Aurex Constructors via Social Media

If you choose to interact with Shell through social media on a Shell administered social media page (‘Shell Social Media Page’) such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn, your personal data (such as your name, your profile picture and the fact that you are interested in Shell) will be visible to all visitors of your personal webpage depending on your privacy settings on the relevant social media platform, and will also be visible to Shell. You can delete any information that you share on these sites at any time through your relevant social media platform’s account. Shell does not track your activity across the different social media sites that you use. If you send a message to Shell via any messanger service on a social media platform, these messages are held for no longer than one month after receipt. Please contact Shell if you wish to make a request that you are unable to action yourself and which relates to a Shell Social Media Page – see the section below.

Additionally and to the extent Shell is jointly responsible with a social media platform of a Shell Social Media Page, Shell will have access through the social media platform to aggregated data providing statistics and insights that help to understand the types of actions you take on Shell Social Media Pages. For more information on how your personal data are processed on those social media platforms, including any targeted advertising that you may receive, please refer to your privacy settings accessible through your relevant social media platform’s account.

Third Party Web Sites

We may provide hyperlinks from the site to websites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of this site and not to those websites to which we may provide a link.

How to contact us to update your Personal Data or any queries you might have

If any information you have provided to us becomes inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any queries about this privacy statement, please contact us via this website, or via email to the Data Protection Officer on email address: info@aurex.africa

Cookies and Google Analytics

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies, which are small pieces of information that allow us to maintain your connection to our website. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. How to disable cookies in your browser

Definitions:

  • “First Party” Cookie – A cookie placed by this Website
  • “Third Party” Cookie – A cookie placed by another domain (e.g. not this Website)
  • “Permanent” Cookie – The cookie information is permanently stored on your device
  • “Session” Cookie – The cookie information is temporarily stored in your web browser’s memory
  • “Strictly Necessary” Cookies – These cookies are required so the website can function. No consent is required.

We don’t seek to collect your personal information and, where we do, we strive to anonymise your personal information where appropriate

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed over time. You are advised to regularly review this Privacy Notice for possible changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated in June 2021.

Scroll to Top